Course curriculum

  • 1

    Class Calendar

    • Year 1 Class Calendar

    • Clinic Calendar

  • 2

    Online Classes Zoom Link

    • Year 1 Zoom Class Link

  • 3

    Syllabus/Resources

    • Team Contact List

    • Year 1 Materia Medica

    • Year 1 Assignments

    • Year 1 Book List

    • ArborVitae Student Handbook

    • ArborVitae Herb Resources

    • Year 1 Office Hours

  • 4

    Resource Library

    • Aromatherapy

    • Ayurveda

    • Body Systems

    • Botany and Plant Identification

    • Chinese Traditional Medicine

    • Flower Essence Therapy

    • Food and Nutritional Therapy

    • History and Philosophy

    • Important Links

    • Materia Medica

    • Plant Medicine Prepartions

    • Phytochemistry and Safety

    • Seasonal Health and the Cycles of Life

    • Tongue, Pulse & Holistic Assessment

    • Traditional Western Energetics

  • 5

    A&P Quizzes – Tammi Sweet

    • A&P Quiz #1 Intro/Chemistry/Epithelial Tissue/Integumentary System/Wound Healing-

  • 6

    Homework- Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due November 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due December 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due January 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due February 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due March 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due April 1st

    • Year 1 – Monthly Herb Focus & Medicine Preparation Homework- Due May 1st

  • 7

    Homework- Class Reflection

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due November 1st

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due December 1st

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due February 1st

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due March 1st

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due April 1st

    • Year 1- Class Reflection Homework- Due May 1st

  • 8

    Homework- Tongue & Pulse Homework

    • Year 1- Tongue and Pulse Homework- Due December 1st

    • Year 1- Tongue and Pulse Homework- Due February 1st

    • Year 1- Tongue and Pulse Homework- Due March 1st

    • Year 1- Tongue and Pulse Homework- Due April 1st

  • 9

    Homework- Botany

    • Botany Homework due December 1st

    • Botany Homework due May 1st

  • 10

    Homework– Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due November 1st

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due December 1st

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due February 1st

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due March 1st

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due April 1st

    • Therapeutic Food & Herbal Food Preparation due May 1st

  • 11

    Homework- Tissue States

    • Tissue States- Due March 1st

  • 12

    Homework- Materia Medica Plant Profile Homework

    • Materia Medica Plant Profile due April 15th

  • 13

    Homework- Reading

    • Reading Assignments

  • 14

    September

    • RECORDING- 9/15- Important Class Info and Site Walkthrough

    • 9/15 (9-12:30PM) - *ONLINE* Introduction to Energetics: Flavors & the Elements- Claudia Keel

    • RECORDING (Part 1)- 9/15 (9-12:30PM) - *ONLINE* Introduction to Energetics: Flavors & the Elements- Claudia Keel

    • RECORDING (Part 2)- 9/15 (9-12:30PM) - *ONLINE* Introduction to Energetics: Flavors & the Elements- Claudia Keel

    • 9/15 (1:30-5PM) - *ONLINE* Our Original Medicine; Introduction to Energetics and Actions- Richard Mandelbaum

    • RECORDING (Part 1)- 9/15 (1:30-5PM) - *ONLINE* Our Original Medicine; Introduction to Energetics and Actions- Richard Mandelbaum

    • RECORDING (Part 2)- 9/15 (1:30-5PM) - *ONLINE* Our Original Medicine; Introduction to Energetics and Actions- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 9/22 (9AM-5PM) - *IN PERSON* Herbcraft: Intro to Harvesting & Herbal Preparations- Claudia Keel

    • 9/25 (9AM-5PM) -*IN PERSON* Introduction to Botany & Plant Identification- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 9/26 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Digestive System Part I- Claudia Keel

    • 9/26 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Introduction to Nutrition & Food is Medicine Part 1- Claudia Keel

    • 9/29 (9:30 AM-5 PM) *IN PERSON* Plant Walk Field Trip - Richard Mandelbaum

  • 15

    October

    • 10/6 *IN PERSON* (10:00 AM-5:00 PM) Plant Walk Field Trip - Richard Mandelbaum

    • 10/13 *ONLINE* (9AM-12:30PM) History & Philosophy of Herbal Medicine Part I- Claudia Keel

    • 10/13 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Materia Medica - Claudia Keel

    • 10/20 (9AM-5PM) *ONLINE* Intro to Vitalism/Western Energetic Medicine with Kat Maier

    • 10/23 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Culture (is) Everything- Claudia Keel

    • 10/24 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Cardiovascular System: Holistic Medical Approaches to Heart Health- Patrick Fratellone

    • 10/24 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Introduction to Traditional Greco-European Energetics & Tissue States- Claudia Keel

    • 10/27 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Tincture Making- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 10/27 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Chinese Medicine & Energetics I - Richard Mandelbaum

  • 16

    November

    • 11/3 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Flower Essences: Expanding our Understanding of the Healing Plants- Claudia Keel

    • 11/3 (1:30-5PM) - *IN PERSON* Intro to Herbal Medicine Traditions and Philosophies – Ola Obasi

    • 11/10 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Cardiovascular System: Herbs, Diet & Lifestyle to Support the Heart & Circulation- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 11/10 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Chinese Medicine and Energetics II- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 11/13 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Introduction to Ayurveda Part I - Anne McIntyre

    • 11/13 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Materia Medica - Claudia Keel

    • 11/14 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Introduction to Ayurveda Part II - Anne McIntyre

    • 11/14 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Female Reproductive System: Introduction to Female Health Part I- Lena DeGloma

    • 11/17 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Materia Medica- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 11/17 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Language of Plants: Doctrine of Signatures & Five Elements- Nathaniel Whitmore

    • 11/18-11/30 Harvest Break

  • 17

    December

    • 12/1 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* History and Philosophy of Herbal Medicine Part II: U.S. History- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 12/1 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Endocrine System- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 12/4 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Seasonal Health & Plant Medicine Preparation: Fall & Winter Tonics, Wild Foods & Therapeutics- Claudia Keel

    • 12/5 (9-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Growing Herbs with Susanna Raeven

    • 12/5 (1:30-5PM) *IN PERSON* Topical Plant Medicine Preparations with Susanna Raeven

    • 12/8 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Ayurveda: Agni & Ama- Anne McIntyre

    • 12/8 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Female Reproductive System: Introduction to Female Health Part II- Lena DeGloma

    • 12/15 (10AM-5PM) *ONLINE*- Student Presentations & Wrap Up

    • 12/16- 1/10- Year’s End & Beginnings Break

  • 18

    January

    • 1/12 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Holistic Assessment Practicum- Claudia Keel

    • 1/12 (1:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Materia Medica - Claudia Keel

    • 1/19 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Ayurveda and Female Health with Anne McIntyre

    • 1/19 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Materia Medica- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 1/22 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Musculo-Skeletal System- Lena DeGloma

    • 1/22 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Wise Woman Tradition- Robin Rose Bennett

    • 1/23 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Materia Medica: Herbs for the Heart- Samuel Perry

    • 1/23 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Herbs in the Cycles of Life: Birth, Infants & Toddlers- Sara Chana Silverstein

    • 1/26 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Immune and Lymphatic System Part II- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 1/26 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Tongue & Pulse / Holistic Assessment Practicum- Richard Mandelbaum

  • 19

    February

    • 2/2 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Materia Medica - Claudia Keel

    • 2/2 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Introduction to Phytochemistry- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/9 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Traditional Chinese Energetics: Patterns of Disharmony I- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/9 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Traditional Chinese Medicine Energetics: Patterns of Disharmony II- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/12 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Gender politics, trans experiences and introductory clinical considerations with Vilde Chaya Fenster-Ehlrich & Avi-Rose

    • 2/12 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Cutaneous System: Therapeutics & Herbs for Skin, Hair & Nails- Claudia Keel

    • 2/13 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Ailments: Advanced First Aid with 7Song

    • 2/13 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* 'Male' Reproductive Health: an all-inclusive class covering the penis, testicles, prostate, hormones, and accessory organs with 7Song & Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/16 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Introduction to Herbal Safety- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/16 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Holistic Assessment Practicum- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 2/23 (10AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Field Trip: - Winter & Tropical Plant Botany at NYBG with Richard Mandelbaum

  • 20

    March

    • 3/2 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Cutaneous System: Therapeutics & Herbs for Skin, Hair & Nails- Claudia Keel

    • 3/2 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Digestive System Part II- Claudia Keel

    • 3/9 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Materia Medica- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 3/9 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Holistic Assessment Practicum- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 3/12 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Urinary System: Herbal Medicine for the Bladder and Kidneys Part I- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 3/12 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Food as Medicine Part II - Claudia Keel

    • 3/13 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Respiratory System: Physiology of the Lungs- Tammi Sweet

    • 3/16 (9AM-12:30PM) *ONLINE* Immune and Lymphatic System Part I- Claudia Keel

    • 3/16 (1:30PM-5PM) *ONLINE* Materia Medica- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 3/23 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Herbs in the Cycles of Life – Elder Health & Vitality- Claudia Keel

    • 3/23 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Tongue & Pulse / Holistic Assessment Practicum- Richard Mandelbaum

    • 3/30 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Seasonal Health & Plant Medicine Preparation: Spring & Summer Tonics, Wild Foods & Therapeutics- Claudia Keel

  • 21

    April

    • 4/2 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Plant Walk Field Trip: Central Park – Identification, Gathering & Use- Samuel Perry

    • 4/2 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Elements and Energetics with Samuel Perry

    • 4/3 (9-11:30AM & 2:30-5PM) *ONLINE* Herbal Dentistry: Getting To Know the Mouth & Conducting a Sound Oral Intake- Leslie Alexander

    • 4/6 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* TBD- Matthew Wood

    • 4/6 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Herbs in the Cycles of Life : Herbs for Children & Teenager Pt 2 with Sara Chana Silverstein

    • 4/13 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Botany Day - Richard Mandelbaum

    • 4/14-4/25 SPRING BREAK

    • 4/27 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Practical Aromatherapy for Herbalists – Amy Galper

  • 22

    May

    • 5/4 (9AM-12:30PM) *IN PERSON* Plant Walk Field Trip: El Jardin Community Garden

    • 5/4 (1:30PM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Materia Medica- Claudia Keel

    • 5/11 (9AM-5PM) *IN PERSON* Plant Walk Field Trip: TBD - Richard Mandelbaum

    • 5/14 & 5/15 - Camping Weekend

    • 5/18 (9AM-5PM) *ONLINE* Wrap-Up Day